Loyola (MD) Gets Win against Canisius 68-64

Filed under Game Recap on February 14th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Canisius 32 32 64 +4.5
  Loyola (MD) 37 31 68 -4.5
Thu, Feb 14 2013, 07:30 PM

Reitz Arena
Baltimore, MD
Attendance: 824

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |     |   StatSmack

On Thursday, Feb. 14, Loyola (MD) took on Canisius and defeated the Golden Griffins 68-64 in MAAC action. The Greyhounds tie the season series against Canisius at 1-1 with the win. Robert Olson played brilliantly for the Greyhounds and got a game-high 18 points and four rebounds. Dylon Cormier also had a solid game, scoring 17 points and adding three rebounds (3 Ast 3 Stl). Jordan Heath got a team-high 15 points and nine rebounds for the Golden Griffins. The next game will be on Saturday, Feb. 16 when Loyola (MD) (18-9, 10-5 MAAC) travels to Siena (6-20, 4-11 MAAC).


CANI PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AJordan Heath351590121
AChris Manhertz3014100202
B-Billy Baron381423005
C+Josiah Heath9221000
CIsaac Sosa34821114
C-H. Washington27601202
D+Alshwan Hymes23301012
-Freddy Asprilla4200001
LMDU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ARobert Olson321842502
ADylon Cormier351733301
AJulius Brooks311360010
BAnthony Winbush36754003
C+Erik Etherly24941104
CJarred Jones7210100
D+R.J. Williams29224005
-Eric Laster3000000
-Franz Rassman3000000

Loyola (MD) Game Notes:
  • LMDU set a season low for blocks (one).
  • The Greyhounds have won six close games this season (a win by five or fewer points). Since 2007, Loyola (MD) is 30-27 in close games.
  • Loyola (MD) has turned the ball over less than their opponents for the past 10 games.
  • Robert Olson has six straight double-digit point games.
  • The Greyhounds have won 86 percent of the time this season (6-1) after recording six or more three-pointers.

Canisius Game Notes:
  • Jordan Heath has led the team in scoring three times in 26 games this season.
  • Chris Manhertz accounted for 35.7 percent of the team's rebounds.
  • Chris Manhertz has led the team in rebounding 15 times in 26 games this season.
  • The Golden Griffins have lost four times this season in games decided by five or fewer points. Since 2007, Canisius is 21-25 in close games.
  • The top two scorers (Jordan Heath and Chris Manhertz) accounted for 45.3 percent of the points.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Lafayette
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...Loyola (MD) Beaten by Lafayette 84-71



Season Preview: LMDU should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Patriot Standings

OverallConf
1 BU 24-11 15-3
2 AU 20-13 13-5
3 Holy Cross 20-14 12-6
4 Bucknell 16-14 11-7
5 Army 15-16 10-8
6 Lehigh 14-18 7-11
7 Colgate 13-18 6-12
 7Loyola (MD) 11-19 6-12
7 Lafayette 11-20 6-12
10 Navy 9-21 4-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#10 Denzel Brito Jr G 6-2 202
#3 Dylon Cormier Sr G 6-3 184
#42 Josh Forney Fr F 6-9 261
#1 Nick Gorski Fr F 6-9 224
#23 Tyler Hubbard So G 6-2 180
#21 Jarred Jones So G 6-7 192
#5 Eric Laster So G 6-6 195
#15 Jordan Latham Sr F 6-9 243
#4 Stefano Mancini Jr G 6-2 175
#34 Chido Onyiuke Sr F 6-7 204
#0 Jevon Patton Fr G 5-8 161
#2 Damion Rashford Fr G 6-5 221
#13 Franz Rassman So F 6-9 224
#11 Sean Tuohy Jr. Fr G 6-0 179
#12 R.J. Williams Jr G 5-9 155