Loyola (MD) Gets Win against Siena 63-51

Filed under Game Recap on February 9th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Siena 27 24 51 +13.0
  Loyola (MD) 30 33 63 -13.0
Fri, Feb 08 2013, 09:00 PM

Reitz Arena
Baltimore, MD
Attendance: 2,100
TV: ESPN U

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Loyola (MD) beat Siena 63-51 in MAAC play on a night when they had only eight turnovers. Robert Olson picked up a double-double in the Greyhounds win with 11 points and 10 rebounds. Erik Etherly had a season-high 25 points and added two rebounds. O.D Anosike recorded a double-double for the Saints with a team-high 16 points and 16 rebounds. Loyola (MD) (17-8, 9-4 MAAC) takes on Marist (6-18, 3-10 MAAC) on Sunday, February 10th on the road.


SIE PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+O.D Anosike3816162123
C+Rob Poole361212205
C+Rakeem Brookins39824116
CTrenity Burdine30620021
CImoh Silas29450012
CRich Audu18301000
-Evan Hymes5000001
-Davis Martens3010000
LMDU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ARobert Olson3411104200
AErik Etherly322522303
ADylon Cormier351144422
BJulius Brooks19660021
BAnthony Winbush33631120
C-R.J. Williams28213112
-Jordan Latham10200000
-Jarred Jones3000000

Loyola (MD) Game Notes:
  • Robert Olson accounted for 33.3 percent of the team's rebounds.
  • Robert Olson had career highs with 10 rebounds and eight defensive rebounds.
  • Dylon Cormier has four straight double-digit point games.
  • Robert Olson has four straight double-digit point games.
  • LMDU has won every game this season (9-0) after holding an opponent to under 38.0 percent field goal percentage.

Siena Game Notes:
  • This was the first foul out of the season for O.D Anosike.
  • O.D Anosike accounted for 41.0 percent of the team's rebounds.
  • O.D Anosike has led the team in scoring nine times and in rebounding 23 times in 24 games this season.
  • This was the first foul out of the season for Rob Poole.
  • O.D Anosike accounted for 31.3 percent of the team's points.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Lafayette
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...Loyola (MD) Beaten by Lafayette 84-71



Season Preview: LMDU should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Patriot Standings

OverallConf
1 BU 24-11 15-3
2 AU 20-13 13-5
3 Holy Cross 20-14 12-6
4 Bucknell 16-14 11-7
5 Army 15-16 10-8
6 Lehigh 14-18 7-11
7 Colgate 13-18 6-12
 7Loyola (MD) 11-19 6-12
7 Lafayette 11-20 6-12
10 Navy 9-21 4-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#10 Denzel Brito Jr G 6-2 202
#3 Dylon Cormier Sr G 6-3 184
#42 Josh Forney Fr F 6-9 261
#1 Nick Gorski Fr F 6-9 224
#23 Tyler Hubbard So G 6-2 180
#21 Jarred Jones So G 6-7 192
#5 Eric Laster So G 6-6 195
#15 Jordan Latham Sr F 6-9 243
#4 Stefano Mancini Jr G 6-2 175
#34 Chido Onyiuke Sr F 6-7 204
#0 Jevon Patton Fr G 5-8 161
#2 Damion Rashford Fr G 6-5 221
#13 Franz Rassman So F 6-9 224
#11 Sean Tuohy Jr. Fr G 6-0 179
#12 R.J. Williams Jr G 5-9 155