Loyola (MD) Sneaks by Manhattan 63-61

Filed under Game Recap on March 3rd, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Manhattan 35 26 61 +7.0
  Loyola (MD) 39 24 63 -7.0
Sun, Mar 03 2013, 12:00 PM

Reitz Arena
Baltimore, MD
Attendance: 1,324

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Loyola (MD) squared off with Manhattan on Sunday, Mar. 3 and slipped by the Jaspers 63-61 in MAAC action. With the win, the Greyhounds stay unbeaten against Manhattan this season at 2-0. Erik Etherly put up his third straight game with 23 points or more for the Greyhounds, scoring a career-high 30 points on 61.1 percent shooting in 38 minutes. The Greyhounds got the win with a career-high 30 points and four rebounds from Erik Etherly. Dylon Cormier had 14 points and added seven rebounds. For the Jaspers, Donovan Kates got 11 points and eight rebounds.


MAN PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ADonovan Kates311181001
ARhamel Brown261480113
BEmmy Andujar261053104
C+Mohamed Koita261030002
CR. Colonette22610101
CRaShawn Stores30702102
D+M. Alvarado15311104
-Ryan McCoy7000010
-CJ Jones6010001
FShane Richards11010003
LMDU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Erik Etherly383040211
B+Dylon Cormier371472103
BRobert Olson331034002
C+Jordan Latham14421001
CAnthony Winbush18033002
C-Julius Brooks16121001
D+R.J. Williams40403306

Loyola (MD) Game Notes:
  • Loyola (MD) has turned the ball over less than their opponents for the past 14 games.
  • This is the 14th game at home this season--LMDU has a 7.6 average scoring margin against opponents at home.
  • Loyola (MD) has won 88 percent of the time this season (14-2) when its field goal percentage has been 44.4 percent or better.
  • Erik Etherly has three straight 20+ point games.
  • The Greyhounds have won eight close games this season (a win by five or fewer points). Since 2007, Loyola (MD) is 32-28 in close games.

Manhattan Game Notes:
  • The Jaspers have lost six times this season in games decided by five or fewer points. Since 2007, Manhattan is 25-35 in close games.
  • The top two rebounders (Donovan Kates and Rhamel Brown) accounted for 57.1 percent of the rebounds.
  • The top two scorers (Rhamel Brown and Donovan Kates) accounted for 40.9 percent of the points.
  • Mohamed Koita set career highs with a 100 percent field goal percentage and a 100 percent three-point percentage.
  • Rhamel Brown has led the team in scoring eight times in 29 games this season.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Lafayette
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...Loyola (MD) Beaten by Lafayette 84-71



Season Preview: LMDU should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Patriot Standings

OverallConf
1 BU 24-11 15-3
2 AU 20-13 13-5
3 Holy Cross 20-14 12-6
4 Bucknell 16-14 11-7
5 Army 15-16 10-8
6 Lehigh 14-18 7-11
7 Colgate 13-18 6-12
 7Loyola (MD) 11-19 6-12
7 Lafayette 11-20 6-12
10 Navy 9-21 4-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#10 Denzel Brito Jr G 6-2 202
#3 Dylon Cormier Sr G 6-3 184
#42 Josh Forney Fr F 6-9 261
#1 Nick Gorski Fr F 6-9 224
#23 Tyler Hubbard So G 6-2 180
#21 Jarred Jones So G 6-7 192
#5 Eric Laster So G 6-6 195
#15 Jordan Latham Sr F 6-9 243
#4 Stefano Mancini Jr G 6-2 175
#34 Chido Onyiuke Sr F 6-7 204
#0 Jevon Patton Fr G 5-8 161
#2 Damion Rashford Fr G 6-5 221
#13 Franz Rassman So F 6-9 224
#11 Sean Tuohy Jr. Fr G 6-0 179
#12 R.J. Williams Jr G 5-9 155